Privacy Policy

Australian Privacy Principles Privacy Policy

NHS is committed to the “Australian Privacy Principles” during the course of our business operations.

This policy explains what personal information we collect, hold and disclose and your rights in respect of your personal information.

Who we are

We are Northumberland Handyman Supplies Pty Ltd trading as NHS (ABN 26 002 194 523). You can contact us during our business hours on 02 4979 0000 or privacy (at) nhs.trade or 30 Wyong Road, Lambton NSW 2299, Australia.

The personal information we collect and hold

We sometimes need you to provide us with your personal information to enable us to provide our goods and services to you. The personal information we usually collect and hold is your name, address, ABN, telephone number and e-mail address. To provide some services we may also need to obtain other personal details such as your date of birth, proof of identity (eg drivers licence) and proof of skill/competency (eg licence to perform high risk work).

We may also collect and hold:

  • information about any transactions carried out between you and us;
  • information about your visits to this website and www.easyasnhs.com.au;
  • information about how you interact with emails we send you;
  • information about the NHS events you attend;
  • information that you provide to us for the purpose of registering with us and/or subscribing to our services and/or promotions you enter; and
  • information about your credit history (if we provide credit to you).

How we collect the personal information

We generally collect your personal information directly from you when you:

  • transact with us;
  • apply for an account with us;
  • apply for a job with us;
  • register for or attend one of our events;
  • participate in one of our promotions;
  • register or subscribe for one of our services;
  • request a quotation from us;
  • contact us;
  • complete a form on this website; or
  • you use this website

If we are providing or considering providing credit to you we may also obtain relevant information about you from a credit reporting body.

In some circumstances your employer, another person or another organisation may optionally provide your name and contact details to us, for example if they wish to authorise you to use their account with us. You should speak to that person or organisation if you do not want that to happen.

We subscribe to construction project activity information providers who provide us personal information about people and organisations in various roles on construction projects.

Sometimes our suppliers or other customers provide us with sales leads, including personal information on the potential customer.

This website uses cookies to provide us information about your usage of those websites.

We take reasonable steps to ensure that all information we hold is accurate.

How we hold personal information

NHS takes measures to ensure your personal information is protected from unauthorised access, loss, misuse, disclosure or alteration. We store information in different ways, including in paper and electronic form. We use security procedures and technology to protect the information we hold. Access to and use of personal information within NHS is appropriately limited to prevent misuse or unlawful disclosure of the information. We also take measures to destroy or permanently de-identify your personal information when it is no longer required. In instances where other organisations provide support, data storage and or IT services, NHS requires them to appropriately safeguard the privacy of the information.

Why we collect your personal information

NHS collects, holds and uses your personal information for the following purposes:

  • to provide goods and services to you, some of which would not be possible without personal information;
  • to offer and promote our goods and services to you including, at times, personalising those offers and promotions to make them more relevant to you;
  • administration of services we offer you;
  • notification of changes in services we offer you;
  • direct marketing to you;
  • to determine entrants and winners during a promotion;
  • to invite you to events we hold;
  • to respond to any enquiries, requests and complaints you may have;
  • to administer warranties on products;
  • to consider your application for a job;
  • any other purpose you would reasonably expect us to use your information for; and
  • to provide credit to you, where applicable.

Sharing your personal information with other organisations

We do not provide or sell personal information to other organisations with the following exceptions.

We may disclose certain relevant personal information to our suppliers who provide goods and/or services in connection with products and services you purchase from us (for example your name and contact details are provided to our supplier or contractor who will deliver goods to your site on our behalf).

Personal information may also be accessible by organisations that are contracted by us to perform certain services, including maintaining our IT infrastructure and websites and providing cloud computing services. We take reasonable steps to ensure such organisations meet the requirements of the Australian Privacy Principles or equivalent.

Personal information may be disclosed to our professional advisors when needed.

If you have applied for a job with us we may disclose your relevant personal information with other organisations to obtain references on you and to organise the pre-employment checks we require to consider your application.

We may also provide relevant personal information to another organisation as part of a promotion or an event but only if you explicitly agree to participate in that promotion or event and the terms and conditions of the promotion or event provide details on the other organisation(s) involved.

If we provide credit to you we may share your information with credit reporting agencies and our trade credit insurer and their agent.

We also may disclose your personal information for the following purposes:

  • you would reasonably expect us to disclose the information for the particular purpose;
  • the information is required/authorised under law;
  • the information is necessary to lessen the serious threat to the health of someone;
  • the information relates to serious misconduct or unlawful activity;
  • the information may assist locate a missing person; or
  • the information relates to a legal or equitable claim.

In general we don’t disclose your personal information to overseas recipients, though your information may be stored on a secure server in another country as part of cloud computing services.

Your rights

Wherever it is lawful and practicable, you have the option of not identifying yourself or using a pseudonym when dealing with us. However this may mean we cannot provide some goods and services to you.
If you prefer not to receive cookies when visiting our websites, you can adjust your Internet browser to disable cookies or to warn you when cookies are being used.

In most cases you are able to gain access to the personal information we hold on you by contacting us, in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles.
You are also able to contact us and ask for its correction if you feel the information we have about you is inaccurate or incomplete.

If you feel that we or one of our contractors, suppliers or service providers have breached the Australian Privacy Principles with your personal information then you should contact us in the first instance. We will then investigate your complaint and respond to you within 30 days. If you are unhappy with the outcome you can then contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (www.oaic.gov.au).

You can contact us at:
The Privacy Officer
NHS
30 Wyong Road
Lambton NSW 2299
Tel 02 4979 0000
privacy (at) nhs.trade

Direct marketing messages

We may send you direct marketing messages with your express consent or inferred consent.

Express consent may be obtained by you filling in a form, ticking a box on a website, over the phone, or face-to-face where you are made aware that by doing so you will receive direct marketing messages from us in the future.

Inferred consent may be obtained by you having an existing business relationship with us, you indicating you wish to have an ongoing business relationship with us (eg opening an account) or you subscribing to one of our services. Also consent may be inferred if you conspicuously publish your electronic address and our goods and services relate directly to your line of work.

When we send you direct marketing messages, our identity will be made clear in the message.

All direct marketing electronic messages will have links to ‘email preference centre’ or ‘unsubscribe’ at the bottom of the message and you can use this link at any time to opt out from future direct marketing messages.

Links to other sites from our websites

You may be able to access external websites by clicking on links we have provided. Those other websites are not subject to our privacy policy. You will need to contact or review those websites directly to ascertain their privacy standards, policies and procedures.